Data Protection

GDPR, the General Data Protection Regulation, is a new regulation and has been applied collectively across the European Union since 25 May 2018.

The management and protection of the personal data of the user of olivenet.gr services is subject to the terms of this section and the relevant provisions of Greek Law 2472/1997 on the Protection of Individuals from Personal Data Protection, is supplemented by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council.

 

Olivenet conforms to the General Data Protection Regulation

Its aim is to consolidate and update the data protection laws currently in force in the European Union, in particular by strengthening citizens’ rights in relation to privacy.

At olivenet.gr data protection is a central pillar of our values ​​and our policy. With respect to the personal data of our partners and visitors to the platform, we always take care to protect them by taking strict security measures.

 

Holistic security system

Privacy protection requires an integrated security routine. Our approach is holistic and based on risk management. Particular emphasis is given to the continuous monitoring of our systems for breaches and taking data protection measures. Our structures are specially designed to facilitate security through the entire data protection cycle, including secure data storage, secure communication between services and applications, and specialized data backup and termination procedures.

 

Trained staff

We have taken care to train all the staff at Olivenet.gr on the new regulation and to assure its omnichannel application.

 

Respect on personal data

Privacy and absolute transparency in business practices are of primary importance to us. We are prepared to implement the GDPR and are available to help our partners and platform visitors understand the services in the light of the new regulation.

 

Browsing the website

Every visitor can browse the site without giving any personal information. Personal data such as your full name, e-mail etc., will only be required if the visitor wishes to download e-books, to use the contact form of the Website or more generally to personalize his/her navigation to the site.

 

  1. What are cookies, which cookies are used we use and how can you exercise opt-out?

1.1. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer or mobile device by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember stateful information (such as items added in the shopping cart) or to record the user’s browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past). They can also be used to remember arbitrary pieces of information that the user previously entered into form fields such as names and addresses.

1.2. Like many other sites, we also use cookies on ours.

Different cookies have different purposes but also different lifespans. The lifetime of a cookie determines how long a cookie will remain on your computer before it is deleted.

1.3. Browsers may accept or reject cookies automatically but allow you to change these settings. The help menu on most browsers will tell you how to change your browser setting as to cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies all together. You can also disable or delete cookies you have previously accepted if you wish to. To find out how to manage cookies on the following browsers, follow the provided link:

1.4. On this Site, we may use the following cookies, category cookies and other technologies, but not spyware, for the appropriate purposes, as appropriate, as developed by, or assisted by, the Affiliates.

 

Strictly necessary cookies
These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Website and for you to be able to complete services you ask for. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Website.

 

Functional cookies
These cookies record information about choices you make on the Website, such as your user name, language or the region you are in. In this way, we are able to personalize your visit to the Website.

In cases where registration is required to give access to specific content of this Website, an online web form is filled in (for example, for our e-catalogue download via mail) containing personal data such as name, address, e-mail, country and other information voluntarily provided as part of the registration process. Users can request modification of such contact information at any time via e-mail.

 

Analytical cookies

These cookies allow us to collect information about how visitors use the Website, for example to count visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website. They record your visit to the Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. All information is anonymous. This helps us to improve the way the Website works.

The information generated by Google Analytics is subject to Google’s privacy and cookie policy and will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. Prior to the transfer, it will be anonymized by removing the last octet of your IP address. Google will then process it on our behalf in order to evaluate your use of the Website, to compile reports on Website activity and to provide other services related to Internet usage. Google will not link your IP address with any other data held by Google.

 

  1. What are your rights

You have the right:

2.1. To request from us access to and rectification or deletion of your personal data;

2.2. To request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, in particular to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; and

2.3. You may withdraw your consent that allows us to process your personal data for the indicated purposes at any time.

To exercise the above rights, you can contact us (see contact details below).

 

Linking to third party websites

Through the Site, the visitor / user can access other third party sites such as social networking sites like Facebook. In any case where the visitor / user makes use of this service, an exchange of information with these websites takes place and the information that is shared will be governed by their respective privacy policies. The visitor / user is required to modify the account’s privacy settings on these web pages directly.

 

Personal Data (Compliance according to GDPR)

The personal data that the user declares on this site are maintained in accordance with Law 2742/1997 and any other applicable law and / or regulation. They are intended solely to ensure the operation of the respective service and the legitimacy of the relevant transaction and may not be used by any third party.

We never sell, rent or distribute in any other way or disclose your personal information.

Access to personal data is only allowed to employees of the Company, whose scope of work requires such access. The Company systematically makes every reasonable effort to ensure that the use of such data by its employees is done with absolute confidentiality, with professional diligence and as defined by the law. The Company’s Web Site keeps records of these items solely for communication, statistics and service improvement purposes.

 

*You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu

 

For any questions or for exercising your rights, please contact us as follows:

Postal address: Agioi Deka, 70012, Heraklion Crete, Greece

Telephone number: 28920 31103

E-mail: info@olivenet.gr

 

For the Data Protection Officer (DPO) contact:

Full name: Stylianos Fanourakis

Mobile number: 28920 31103

E-mail: info@olivenet.gr

 

This Privacy Policy does not cover in any way the relationship between the visitors / users of the Site and any services not subject to the control and / or ownership of S. FANOURAKIS & CO OVEE.